Reader
Works Volume 4 · Henry Hammond

Works Volume 4, Index 1

An Index of the Words and Phraſes explained in the Annotations.

A

Pſ.Ver.Pag.c.
ABide49121462
Abjects35151081
Above the heavens14844031
Abundantly utter14573…61
Accept203651
his Acts10372901
Add iniquity69271972
deaf Adder5841692
Adverſity35151072
Aethiopia8742471
Affliction2224741
Afflictions13213721
Afraid1845592
mine Age3951201
Ajieleth Shahar22Tit.711
Alamoth46Tit.1371
Alike33151022
keep Alive2229741
to All14593961
All the judgments119133512
Altaſchith57Tit.1681
evil Angels78492261
Angels food78252251
Anointed92102671
105153001
Anſwered80172341
Appeareth before God8462422
holy Arme9812791
Arrows7632161
Arrows of the mighty12033582
of Aſaph73Tit.2051
Aſhamed610202
eaten Aſhes like bread10292871
gone Aſide143421
Aſſembly of Saints8962542
Awake1715532
5781681
Awake early5781682
when I Awake I am ſtill with thee139173852
thou Awakeſt33202082
ſtand in Awe44162
Axes.7452112

B

Baal Peor106283081
valley of Bacha8462412
make them turn their Backs2111682
the Band119613531
Bands in their death7342051
ſet up our Banners205652
Baſhan68151932
green Bay Tree37351151
the Beaſt14794011
wild Beaſts50111502
Beauty39111202
49141471
Beauty of holineſs292891
11033212
Becauſe107173122
Becauſe of truth4541352
Before thee1191683572
Beginning of wiſedom111103252
Begotten2782
Behaved35141072
13123711
Belch5971731
Bend their Bows6431281
Beſet me13953831
Billows4271282
Bind with cords to the horns118273381
Bind his Princes105223011
Bleſſed are212121
Bleſſed be the Lord41131251
Bleſſed in him72172022
Bleſſed of him372221142
Bleſſeth103321
Boaſt4481322
my Bones62201
Book4071232
139163842
Book of the living69281972
Book of Pſalms12
Borders78542261
out of thy Boſome74112112
a Bottle in the ſmoke119833541
dealt Bountifully136411
119173512
Bow down1711521
carrying Bowes7892241
a Bowing wall6231791
Branches104122951
the Breach106233072
Bread of tears8052301
Break29101
119203512
Break my head14153882
Breathe out cruelty2712852
Bridegroom coming out of his chambe194632
Broken1834591
Brook of the way11073222
Brought forth105303022
horn to Bud132173732
Build the houſe12713661
ſtrong Bulls2212731
bones are Burnt up10232861
thy Burthen55221641

C

maketh the ſtorm a Calm107293131
maketh the hinds to Calve299902
his word Came105193011
Cared for my ſoul14243901
Carrieſt them away9052592
Carved work7452111
Caſt down37241142
Caſt out4421321
Catch109113182
Caterpiller78462252
without a Cauſe253801
goodly Cedar-trees80102302
Chamber10432941
no Changes55191632
Chariot4691382
Chariots68171941
Charmers5851701
Chaſtiſeth94102701
Cheek-bone37141
ſitteth between the Cherubims9912801
Chief joy13763792
Chief Muſician4Tit.151
Choſen89192552
Clap their hands9882791
Cleanneſs of my hands1820572
Clear5141521
Cleave74152122
Clouds57101682
Cloudy pillar9972802
Come down189572
ſhall Come5031491
Leſt they Come near unto thee329991
Comfort71211992
Commandments are ſure11173251
Commit3751132
Compact together12233611
in Company55141631
Compaſs thine altar266831
Compaſſeſt13933831
Compaſſeth7362071
Conceived in ſin5151532
Condemn his ſoul109313192
Coneys104182952
Congregation1551
7522141
thy Congregation68101922
Conſume as ſmoke37201141
Conſumed me1191393562
in Continuance139163842
Cords2381
Corner ſtones144123941
Corrupt7382071
Corruption1610481
Coucheth1010341
Covered me in139133841
Counſel1141
their Counſel68271942
given me Counſel167472
take Counſel2272
my Countenance42111292
light of thy Countenance4431321
rebuke of thy Countenance80152312
Creeping104252961
Crieth72122021
Crieth out8432411
Cup116372
165462
Cup of ſalvation116133332
Curiouſly wrought139153842
that are Curſed119213521
Curſing107332
Curtain10422931
Cuſh the Benjamite7Tit.222
Cut off76122172
90102612

D

how many are the days119843541
Dancing3011951
Dark ſaying4951451
into Darkneſs88182502
Daughter of Sion914302
Dead88102502
Deadly enemies179512
Deaf Adder5841692
Deal bountifully136411
119173512
iſſues from Death68201941
unto Death48141431
Declare7512141
Decree2781
Dedication30Tit.941
Deep4271281
Degrees120Tit.3581
Delight94192702
Delighted228731
Delivered8162332
Deſert284872
10262862
the Deſire145163961
Deſires14083871
Deſolate2516811
ſhall be Deſolate34121042
unto perpetual Deſolations7432111
Deſtroy7482112
would Deſtroy6941971
art to be Deſtroyed13783792
the Deſtroyer174511
to Deſtruction9032592
Deſtructions96301
Dew of Hermon13333741
Dew of thy youth11033212
Diſappoint1713522
Diſſemblers264822
Divide Sichem6061762
that he hath Done this2231742
Doth1351
Door-keeper84112422
Door of my lips14133881
Draw283871
Dream12613641
Droſs1191193552
favour the Duſt thereof102142881
Dwell54191
236752
3731131
Dwelleth on high11353281
Dwelling9012581
Dwelling-place5251592

E

youth renewed like the Eagles10352901
Early10182842
right Early4651831
riſe up Early12723661
in the Earth72162022
formed the Earth9022591
are at Eaſe12343622
Eaſt7562142
Eaſt-wind4871402
unto the End119333522
come to an End79241
End of all perfection119963551
Endor83102381
Enemies139203852
Entrance of thy word11913…3562
before Ephraim8022301
Ephrata13263722
mine Equal55131031
Eſcape5671602
in an Even place2612832
Evening Sacrifice14123881
an Evil diſeaſe4181251
Evil ſpeaker140113872
Exact upon him80222561
Exalt themſelves14083871
is Exalted118163372
mine Eve hath ſeen his deſire5471602

F

the Face34161041
ſeek thy Face246772
Faileth of fatneſs109243191
to thy Faithfulneſs8982542
Fall93292
63101811
that I might Fall118133372
make their tongue to Fall6481822
Famous7452111
Fat37201141
Fat as greaſe119703532
Fatneſs109243191
go to the generation of his Fathers49191472
Fear not6441821
Fear was on every ſide3113961
thy Fear90112612
devoted to thy Fear119383522
put them in Fear920302
in great Fear145421
they ſhall Fear7252011
with Fear211101
the earth Feared7682162
that thou mayſt be Feared13043691
Feaſt-day8132381
in Feaſts35161081
Fed3731131
Feel the thorns5891711
lift up thy Feet7432101
Few men in number105123001
days be Few10983181
ſeek till thou Find none1015342
173502
Fine gold1910642
Fineſt wheat81162342
Fire brimſtone116372
Firmament191611
Firmament of his power15014061
Firr-trees104172952
Flattereth3621101
Flee away5561621
90102611
the Floud2910902
Fly apace68121931
divers ſorts of Flies78452252
Follow it941…27……
their Folly49131462
not turn to Folly8582461
Fools107173122
Footſteps58101712
89512562
13953831
For10292871
118123371
For I ſhall106331
For ſo12723662
For ever37281142
6671872
For ever, O Lord,119893542
For evermore1850601
Forget her cunning13753791
Forgiven the iniquity8522461
Former89492561
Forſake13883812
Foundation8712471
Foundations113371
portion for Foxes63101812
Free8852501
Freely ſacrifice5461601
Fret3771141
From the Lord12123601
Froſt78472252
a Froward heart10142842
Fruitfull vine12833671
Full of children1714531
right hand Full of righteouſneſs48101422
Fulneſs89112542
Furrows65101851
Further not14083871

G

Gate69121971
12753662
ye Gates247772
Gather3961202
5661662
Gathered together for war14023861
Gebal8372372
Gentleneſs1835591
Gilead6071762
Gittith8Tit.261
Given to thee12033581
make his praiſe Glorious6621861
Glory169472
3012952
106203071
my Glory into42161
with Glory73242082
Glory ye10533001
God5641642
my God222712
meat from God104212952
Gods8212351
8682452
9772771
13813801
Godly43161
Go in71161992
Going out and coming in12183602
fine Gold1910642
Good69181971
104282962
Good judgment119663532
a Good matter4511351
Goodneſs162452
my Goodneſs162452
Govern6741871
as Graſs9052592
Grave49141462
Graves mouth14173892
Great11723342
Grievous105331
Groweth up9052601
12833671
Grudge59151742
Guide thee328991

H

Habitation of thy houſe268832
Habitation of thy throne89142551
9722771
Hagarenes8362372
Half their days55231642
thy Hand1714522
lift up thy Hand106263081
thy right Hand177512
11053222
my ſoul is in my Hand1191093552
found their Hands7652161
Hand breadth3951201
Handfull72162021
Happy14653991
Harps4341302
my Haſte3122962
ſoul Hateth115372
as an Heap337912
on Heaps7912281
Heapeth up3961201
haſt Heard me2221741
Heard of it at Ephrata13263722
Hear me41161
Hear us209661
Hearkning103202902
my Heart278851
in the Heart4551352
Hearts8452411
ſay in their Hearts35251082
Heathens1016352
the Heavens57101682
6841921
96112761
11353281
Heavens of Heavens14844031
by taking Heed11993502
iniquity of my Heels4951452
Hell1610481
Heman the Ezrahite88Tit.2491
Hermon89122551
dew of Hermon13333471
Hermonites4261281
Hid treaſure1714531
Hidden ones8332371
to Hide me14393921
High hill68151932
low and High4921451
High places1833582
to the Hills12123601
maketh the Hinds to calve299902
Hold up my goings175511
have Holpen8382372
Holy145173971
for I am Holy8622451
beauties of Holineſs11033212
Honourable woman4591362
Horn of David132173732
mine Horn ſhalt thou exalt92102672
Horns of the Altar118273382
Horrible pit4021271
keep Houſe11393282
Houſes83122381
to his own Hurt154441

I

O Jacob246771
Jah6841921
Idols9652741
11543311
Jehovah83182392
If ye will9572721
Image73202082
Imagine miſchief6231791
ſubſtance yet Imperfect139163842
Incloſed1710512
2216732
Inditing4511351
my Infirmity77102192
Inhabiteſt224721
Inheritance78552262
Iniquity1823581
3110961
former Iniquities7982281
Inlarge my heart119323521
Inſtructed210101
167471
Inſtrument of ten ſtrings332911
Integrity2521812
Intended evil2111681
Inward parts5161572
exceeding Joy4341301
ſacrifices of Joy276851
be Joyfull9882792
Joyfull ſound89152551
out of Joynt2214731
laid in Irons105183002
Iſhmaelites8362372
Iſſues from death68201341
Judge7572142
135143761
their Judges14163891
when thou Judgeſt5141531
executed Judgment106303081
good Judgment119663532
thrones of Judgment12253612
coles of Juniper12043582
Juſtice89142551
doe Juſtice8232352

K

Kadeſh298901
Keep11913501
ſhalt keep them127391
Kiſs the ſon212111
I Know it not35151081
Kneweſt my path14233901
let him be Known79102282

L

to Labour144143941
Lamp132173732
Law-giver6071771
Leanneſs106153062
Leannoth88Tit.2491
Leap68161941
Leaped1829581
Leave not14183892
Lebanon296892
Leſt if thou281871
Let me not wander119103511
Let the words1914642
Let them3541071
Leviathan74142112
104262961
their Life78502261
in this Life1714531
Lift up46172
102102872
Lift up thy feet7432101
Lift up your heads247772
my hands will I Lift up119483531
Lift up his ſoul244771
Lifted up his hand106263081
Light97112782
the Light74162122
Light of thy countenance4431321
Lighten mine eyes133401
Like as a Lion1712521
thy Likeneſs1715532
their Line193621
Lines166471
Lions roar after their prey104212962
young Lions34101041
ſhoot out the Lip227722
as long as I Live11623331
that I may Live119173512
Living5891712
book of the Living69281972
land of the Living2713862
Loathſome diſeaſe3871182
as the Locuſt109233191
Loins3871181
Longeth6311801
Look unto the hand12323621
Lord5641652
96102751
11053222
my Lord11013211
Lot165462
children of Lot8382372
I Love the Lord11613331
ſong of Loves45Tit.1351
Loving kindneſs107433132
Low and high4921451
Luſt78182251
my Lying down13933831

M

Mad againſt me10282862
Magnified thy word13823811
Mahalath53Tit.1591
Maintaineſt my lot165462
Make me to go119353522
Make mention8742462
Maketh my feet1833582
this Man8742471
what is Man14433931
given in Marriage78632262
Marvellous things9812791
Maſchil32Tit.981
Meat from God104212952
Meditation51191
Melt away112103272
Melteth119283521
Men7352071
the Men171…531
Mercy85102462
Mercifull145173972
Meſech12053582
Michtam16Tit.451
Mighty89192552
ye Mighty291891
8212351
8962541
Miſchievous things38121182
my Moiſture324981
a Moment305942
a M…th39111202
my Mountain307942
Mountains11443292
Mountains round about Jeruſalem12523641
go up by the Mountains10482942
ſin of their Mouth59121742
thy Mouth10352891
breath in their Mouths135173772
with the Multitude4241222
Muth-Labben9Tit.281
my God222712

N

whoſe Name is Jehovah83182372
Nations11713341
Neginoth4Tit.161
Nehiloth5Tit.181
a Net in a pit3571071
New moon8132331
by Night9152641
Night watches1191483562
Nobles83112381
Not unto us11513311
for Nought44121322
the Numbers71151991

O

Of him104342962
Offend73152081
1191653571
freſh Oil92102072
mine ear haſt thou Opened4061271
Oracle282871
ſet a wicked man Over him10961172
Outgoings6581841
Owl10262862

P

like high Palaces78692262
Panteth4211271
Paſſed37361152
his Paſture9572721
Paſtures65131852
Paths65111852
enemies of Peace12063592
People107323131
thy People11033211
Perfect1832582
Perfect that which concerneth me13883812
end of all Perfection119963551
Periſh from the way212112
Perſecute102321
arrows againſt the Perſecutors713242
Pierced2215732
Pit3571071
proud have digged Pits119853542
Play104262962
at his Pleaſure105223011
the Plowers Plowed upon12933681
Pluck it out74112112
rain filleth the Pools8462431
Portion of their cup116382
Poſſeſſed my reins139133841
Poſterity109133191
Pots5891711
68131931
great Power37351151
Power for ever6671872
thy Power11033211
Practice wicked works14143881
Praiſe5641652
God of my Praiſe10911171
Praiſe the Lord106Tit.3061
11113241
worthy to be Praiſed183571
his Prayer become ſin10973181
Preparedſt room8092301
Preſence3120962
Preſumptuous ſins1913642
Preſerveth3123971
Preventeſt212681
Pretious ſeed12663652
Pretious in the ſight116153332
Prieſts9962802
Privily ſet108332
Promotion7562142
Proud119853542
12343622
Proud heart10152842
Proud waters12453631
Proviſions132153731
a Pſalm3Tit.121
take a Pſalm8122331
thoſe that Publiſhed it68111922
Puffeth125381
Pure198641
I am purpoſed173502
Putteth away1191193552

Q

Quench104112951
Quenched118123361

R

Rage2171
Rahab8742471
Ran7722191
they Rebelled not105283012
Rebellious7882241
Rebuke68301942
Rebuke of thy countenance80162312
Receive me49151472
Reckon'd up4051271
they Reel107273131
Reins167471
Rejoyce on every ſide65121852
Remember203651
207661
4241271
bring to Remembrance38Tit.1171
to be Remembred11143251
Repent himſelf135143771
Reproach5731681
79122282
a Reproach of men226722
Requeſt of his lips212681
Reſt3771141
Reſtrein76102162
Return73102072
Returned60Tit.1761
for a Reward40151232
Rewarded74231
Rideth upon the heavens6841921
Right135143761
Right, O God,171501
Right hand177512
9812791
14483942
Right hand of falſhoodIb.
Righteous37251142
145173972
Righteouſneſs1715532
245771
48101422
7232011
85102462
1191233561
14313911
unto Righteouſneſs94152702
counted to him for Righteouſneſs106313082
Rivers1342
74152122
my Roaring221732
Rock181571
Rock of my ſalvation89263561
ſtony Rock81182342
the Rod7422101
their Rulers68271042
Run continually5871701
Runneth over235751

S

Sabbath92Tit.2672
Sacrifice118273381
Salmon68141932
Salvation132163731
cup of Salvation116133332
Sanctuary6321811
11423291
13423751
Save, Lord,209661
Scattered9292671
Sea6551841
at the Sea10673061
wide Sea104252961
Seat1141
the Secret8172332
Secret of thy preſence3120962
See his deſire11283271
Seek104322
Seek thy face246772
Seek till thou find none1015342
Seiſe55151632
Selah32132
he Set194631
Set themſelves2271
Shall yield6761881
Shame40151232
Shapen in iniquity5151532
bindeth Sheaves12963682
Shechem6061762
like Sheep49141462
Shields of the earth4791392
Shiggaion7Tit.221
caſt out my Shoe6081771
Shoſhannim45Tit.1351
Shot out1814572
Shouteth78652262
Shuſhan60Tit.1761
Signs105273012
for Signs7442111
Silence5031501
8312371
Silent222721
3117962
his prayer become Sin10973181
Sinai6881921
68171941
Sing104122951
14774011
beautifull for Situation4821411
evil ſhall Slay34211042
Slay them not59111741
as a Sleep9052592
Slept their Sleep7652161
Slide261821
in the Smoke119833541
like Smoke10232861
Smoother than butter55211632
Snail5881702
Snares38121182
white as Snow68141932
Solitary6861921
Solitary way10743121
Son2782
Soon forgat106133061
Sore38111182
my Sore ran7722191
Sore pained5541621
Sorrows164461
185571
be Sorry38181182
Sought out11123241
Soul105183002
my Soul5741681
69101971
my Soul is in my hand1191093552
Soul hateth115372
poured out my Soul4241271
South89122542
10733121
12643651
Spake unadviſedly106333082
Speak11573312
Speak againſt thee wickedly139203852
there is no Speech193621
Spirit322981
Spoiling35121072
Stand in the houſe of the Lord13413751
Standing8212351
Stick faſt3821172
be Still7682162
the Stone118223372
take pleaſure in her Stones102142872
Stop the way3531071
Strange God8192342
Strange language11413291
Strange children14473941
Stranger109113182
in our Streets144143942
Strength78512261
9672751
his Strength5991731
10543001
Strength of his head6071762
by reaſon of Strength90102611
ſaving Strength288881
Strengthen2714861
a Strong man195632
madeſt Strong for thy ſelf80152312
Stubble before the wind83132391
Stubborn7882241
Stumbled272851
Submit1844591
as long as the Sun72172022
for the Sun194632
Commandments are ſure11173251
Surely13123711
Surety1191223561
Swallow me up5611652
Sweareth63111812
Sweet counſel55141631
thy Sword1713522

T

Tabernacle194631
Tabor89122551
Take a Pſalm8122331
as a Tale9092061
they Talk69261972
Tarſhiſh4871421
Teach his Senatours105223012
they did Tear me35151081
Teeth5861701
Terrible things6551841
Teſtimony of Iſrael12243611
That I may live119173512
They have made4581362
Thick trees7452111
Thorns5891711
Though ye have68131931
Thought4891422
vain Thoughts1191133552
thy Thoughts139173851
twenty Thouſand68171941
Thouſands of AngelsIb.
Threeſcore years90102602
Thy throne4561361
Thy way55192
bring hither the Timbrel8122351
a Time when thou mayſt be found326982
Time for thee, Lord, to1191263561
my Times3115962
Together37381152
7482112
Took56Tit.1651
Toſſed up and down109233191
Toward103112902
Tremble9912801
1191203561
Trie262822
thou haſt Tried me173501
Triumph6081771
10893151
Troubled3861181
7732191
Trumpet15034061
Truſt…07661
Truſt thou11593312
Truſt in wealth4961452
put their Truſt212112
Truth5161572
6041762
85102462
Turn aſide12553642
thou Turneſt9032591
thy Turtle74192131

V

Vagabonds109103182
Vain thoughts119133552
take thy name in Vain139203852
Vanity107332
94112701
ſpeak Vanity14483932
lying Vanities316961
Verily3731131
Vexed62201
Victory9812791
Vileſt128392
Villages108332
fruitfull Vine12833671
Vineyard80152311
Violent86142431
Viſiteſt6591842
Underſtand107433132
with Underſtanding4771391
Unite86112452
Untill94132701
Unto righteouſneſs94152702
Voice193622
Voice of the Lord293891
in the Volume4071232
with them that Uphold5441601
Upright11113241
Land of Uprightneſs143103922
Utmoſt parts2892
abundantly Utter15573961
Utterly11983502

W

Wait3771141
Waiteth for6511841
mine eyes Waking7742191
Walk on every ſide128392
Walking1141
a Wall1829582
a bowing Wall6231791
let me not Wander119103511
Warned1911642
Waſh his footſteps58101712
Waſh my hands in innocency266822
Waſhpot6061762
Waſted us13733791
Watch for the morning13063692
night Watches1191483562
Water-ſpouts4271282
ſtanding Water11483292
Watereſt65101851
Waters73102072
Waves4271282
made a way to78502261
the Way11913501
thy Way55192
wicked Way139243852
Way everlaſtingIb.
Ways of the Lord13853812
Ways of them8452411
Weakned102232882
as a child that is Weaned13123712
not We10032822
mingled my drink with Weeping10292871
Weigh5821691
for their Welfare69221971
Went with them4241272
like a Wheel83132382
When6591842
78342251
When I conſider83271
when the Wicked9272671
W…de Sea104252961
dwell in the Wilderneſs7292021
people inhabiting the Wilderneſs74142112
Willing11033211
thou Wilt hear me176512
Wind10432941
be Wiſe210101
Wiſe men49101461
who is Wiſe, and will107433131
beginning of Wiſedom111103252
behave my ſelf Wiſely10122831
With them that uphold5441601
Wither1342
Within thee12283612
from the Womb5831692
too Wonderfull for me13963832
a Wood83142392
cut Wood upon the earth14173892
fields of the Wood13263722
his Word came105193011
according to thy Word11993511
magnified thy Word13823811
Word of thy righteouſneſs1191233561
their Words193622
to Work1191263561
a Worm226722
Wounds3851172
Wrath of mine enemies13873812
Wrath of man76102171
remainder of WrathIb.
Wreſt my words5651661
when he Writeth up8762472
Wrought gold45131362

Y

Your mountain111371
children of the Youth12743662
dew of thy Youth11033212

Z

Zion13333741
Zoan78122242

Places of the Old Teſtament incidentally explained.

GEN.

Chap.Ver.Pag.Col.
VI11291
X62741
XIV193841
223531
XVIII43672
XLI40111
44353
XLIX141931

EXOD.

I213282
3661
IV161361
XV214011
XIX243072
XXXII322721
XXXIII132902
18

LEVIT.

XX51041

DEƲTER.

II73901
XI1042
XXV71971
XXXII423281
6384

JƲDG.

I152421
365
V161931
XII33552
XXI153072

RƲTH.

III111971
IV113282
VI11971

1 SAM.

I181041
XIX53552
XXVIII21Ibid.

2 SAM.

V203072
VII113282
VIII131761
XII253152
XV201621
XIX101501

1 CHRON.

XVI73061
XVIII121761

2 CHRON.

XXVI212501

NEHEM.

IX64032

HEST.

II191971
21

JOB

XIII143552
XVI143072
XXI331631
XXXVIII132842
XL154012
XLI292962

PROV.

XI223532
XIV183902
XXI142

ECCLES.

V63802
X11561
113872

CANT.

I53281
VIII62161

ISAI.

IX1
62432
334
133621
XIII223331
XVIII12472
XIX112242
13
XXI14681
XXVIII163062
XXXV253232
XL312601
290
XLI41601
XLIV202871
LIII61452
11
LVIII62061
LX53521
LXV112741

JEREM.

II82741
IV202932
V313331
XLVI15731

EZECH.

XIV93511
XXII303072
XXVI203921
XXIX102741
XXX9Ibid.

HOSE.

VI9682
IX42301
XII53251

AMOS.

IV1731
5333
V213381

OBAD.

123331

MICH.

I162601
VI6681
VII17592

HAB.

II41132
III73281

ZECHAR.

XI172741

MAL.

II33381

THE PROVERBS.