Reader
The Acts of Famous National Councils of the Reformed Churches in France · John Quick

The Acts of Famous National Councils of the Reformed Churches in France, Synod 23 (Alès) · Chapter 18

CHAP. XVIII. A Dividend made among all the Provinces of Two Hundred and Fifty Thouſand Livres given by His Majeſty to the Reformed Churches of France, and to be received this Enſuing Year, 1621. And the Years following, until the ſitting of the next National Synod, according unto which the Lord of Candal ſhall make Payment of the ſaid Summs, as was covenanted with him at the National Synod of GAP.

OUT of the Three firſt Quarters of the ſaid Summ of Two Hundred Twenty Five Thouſand Pound there muſt be diſtributed One Hundred Sixty Eight Thouſand, Seven Hundred and Fifty Livres in manner following.

l.s.d.
To the Univerſity of Sedan40000000
To the Colledge of Gex taking in the 3600 l. granted the King43000000
To the Univerſity of Saumur51900000
To the Univerſity of Niſmes22360000
To the Univerſity of Montauban31510000
To the Colledge of Bergerac12000000
To the Univerſity of Die06000000
A Supply of Maintenance to our Lords the Geneneral Deputies.33000000
1. To the Province of the Iſle of France, Picardy, Champagne, Seventy One Portions for Fifty Paſtors in Actual Service, One Church (another Copy reads Eleven Churches) to be provided for, Twelve Supernumerary Portions, Four Propoſans, Two Paſtors diſcharged, Two Supernumerary Portions for the Church of Langres, and Four Hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all Eleven Thouſand, Three Hundred Thirty and Four Livres, Two Sous, and Two Deniers113340202
2. To the Province of Poictou for Sixty Portions, to wit for Forty Nine Paſtors in Actual Service, Two Paſtors diſcharged, Two Paſtors to be provided of Churches, Three Propoſans, Two Supernumerary Portions, and Four Hundred for the Colledge, in all Nine Thouſand Six Hundred and Forty Livres, and Two Deniers.096400002
3. To the Province of Lower Languedoc Seventy One Portions, viz. for Sixty Two Paſtors in Actual Service, Two Paſtors profeſſing the Greek and Hebrew Tongues in the Univerſity of Niſmes, an half ſupernumerary Portion for Mr. Brunier Paſtor of the Church of Ʋſez, an half Portion for the Church of Montfrin, an half Portion for Gignac, one Emeritus, Three Propoſans, and One and half ſupernumerary Portion, and Four Hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all Eleven Thouſand, Three Hundred, and Thirty Three Livres, and Eight Sous.113330800
4. To the Province of Orleans and Berry Forty Seven Portions, for Thirty Two Paſtors in Actual Service, three Churches to be provided for, three Propoſans, two ſupernumerary Portions for the Church of Sancerre, and ſeven ſupernumerary Portions for the whole Province, Four Hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all Seven thouſand ſix hundred thirty and eight Livres, three Sous, and eight Deniers.076380308
5. To the Province of Xaintonge Eighty Portions for Sixty three Paſtors, in Actual Service, three Portions for Monſieur Welſh, Tholouſe, Gabard, one Portion for Monſieur Bonnet, which ſhall yet be payd him, though he exerciſe his Miniſtry in another Province, Eight Portions for Churches to be provided for, Five Propoſans, and Relief for the poorer Churches, and Four Hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all Twelve thouſand, Seven Hundred and Nineteen Livres.127190000
6. To the Province of Burgundy Forty one Portions for twenty two Paſtors in actual Service, two Churches to be provided for, one Paſtor Emeritus, three ſupernumerary Portions particularly aſſigned to the Churches of Moulins, Paillac, and Maringues, Four Propoſans, and Eight ſupernumerary Portions, one of which is to be payd in to Monſieur Perreauld Paſtor of Maſcon, One ſupernumerary Portion for Monſieur Le Planche a Paſtor Emeritus in the Province of Provence, and Four Hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all Six thouſand ſeven hundred and thirteen Livres, thirteen Sous.067131300
7. To the Province of Vivaretz Forty One Portions for Twenty Fight Paſtors taking in Meſſieurs de Lubac and des Maretz, three Propoſans, four Churches to be provided for, two Portions ſupernumerary for la Forreſt, one for the Church of Vallon and la Gorce, one for Villeneuſve in Bery, and by way of Vantage two ſupernumerary Portions more, and Four hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all, Six thouſand ſeven hundred and thirteen Livres, thirteen Sous.067131300
8. To the Province of Anjou thirty ſix Portions for twenty ſeven Paſtors in Actual Service, two Profeſſors of Divinity, three Propoſans, one ſupernumerary portion for the Church of Veizins, for a Paſtor Emeritus, and three ſupernumerary portions caſt in as a vantage for the benefit and caſing of the whole Province, in all Five thouſand, five hundred forty and three Livres, fourteen Sous.055431400
9. To the Province of Higher Languedoc a hundred and one portions for eighty Paſtors in Actual Service, four Paſtors Emeriti, a ſupernumerary portion for Monſieur Joly Paſtor of Millaud, ſeven Propoſans, nine ſupernumerary portions, with which particularly were to be relieved the Churches of Lectoure, Minerbois, Plaiſance, Calvinet, and Foix, according to the Decrees of former National Synods, in all fifteen thouſand, five hundred fifty and three Livres, two Sous.155530200
10. To the Province of Lower Guyenne, Eighty five portions for Sixty eight. Paſtors in Actual Service, five Propoſans, one portion for the Church of Bourdeaux, two portions for the Sieur Buſtonoby, eleven portions for Churches unprovided, and to refreſh the bowels of the Poor, and three hundred Livres for the gathering of a Church in the Land of La Bour, in all, thirteen thouſand three hundred eighty and nine Livres, ſeventeen Sous, and nine Deniers.133891709
11. To the Province of Sevennes Sixty five Portions for Fifty three Paſtors, impowering alwayes the ſaid Province to make thoſe portions equal unto all the Paſtors, there being a greater number of them, than have portions, One Church to be provided for, five portions for the Churches of Iſſoyre and the upper Auvergne, one portion and an half for Monſieur Scoffier a Paſtor Emeritus, three Propoſans, a ſupernumerary portion for Maruejols, and Four hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all, Ten thouſand, four hundred and Nine Livres, and nine Sous.104090900
12. To the Province of Normandy, Fifty ſeven Portions for ſeven and forty Paſtors in Actual Service, two Churches to be provided for, a ſupernumerary portion for the Church of Quillebeauf, ſix Propoſans, ſix portions ſupernumerary, and four hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all, nine thouſand one hundred ſeventy eight Livres, three Sous, and eight Deniers.091780080
13. To the Province of Provence, twenty three Portions for fourteen Paſtors in Actual Service, two Churches to be provided for, ſeven ſupernumerary portions, whereof one goeth to the Church of Puymichel, one to that of Velaux, and one to that of Luc, and the half one to the Church of Baux, and Four hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all, three thouſand nine hundred forty and one Livres, ſixteen Sous.039411600
14. To the Province of Britain twenty two portions for eleven Paſtors Actually in Service, one Church to be provided for, two Propoſans, eight ſupernumerary portions, whereof one ſhall be given to the Church of Nantz, and Four hundred Livres for the Colledge, in all three thouſand ſeven hundred eighty and ſeven Livres, ſixteen Sous, and eight Deniers.037871608
15. To the Province of Dolphiny, One hundred and five portions, viz. to Eighty ſix Paſtors, eight Propoſans, ten ſupernumerary portions, out of which there ſhall be given to the Church of Ambrun one, to Barraux one, to the Church of Guilleſtre one, one to the Church of Romans, one and half to the Church of Tulette, and Four hundred Livres to the Colledge, and one portion more aſſigned to Mr. Gaſpar Martyn, in all Sixteen thouſand, five hundred ſixty and nine Livres, two Sous, and ſix Deniers.165690206
To Monſieur de la Coſte001540000
To Monſieur du Bois001540000
The Total Summ of theſe three Firſt Quarters1687500000

Out of the laſt Quarter of the ſaid Summ of Two Hundred Twenty Five Thouſand Two Hundred and Fifty Livres there belongeth.

l.s.d.
To the Province of the Iſle of France44030307
To Poictou37210000
To Lower Languedoc44030308
To the Province of Orleans and Berry29141508
To the Province of Xaintonge49620608
To Burgundy25421308
To the Province of Vivaretz25421308
To the Province of Anjou22321200
To the Higher Languedoc62631308
To the Lower Guyenne52710804
To the Province of Sevennes40310104
To Normandy35341900
To Provence14260708
To Britain13640704
To Dolphiny65111500
To Monſieur de la Coſte00620004
To Monſieur du Bois00620004
The whole Summ of October Quarter562500000